Criteria: A2cd; C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has been. Hyacinth Macaw cm; g. Cobalt blue throughout, more violet on wings; undersides of flight-feathers and tail grey; bare orbital ring and strip at. Learn more about the Hyacinth macaw – with amazing Hyacinth macaw videos, photos and facts on Arkive.
|Published (Last):||27 January 2015|
|PDF File Size:||17.84 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||14.34 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Examples of tool use that have been observed usually involve a chewed leaf or pieces of wood. Grzimek, ; Scheepers, Once birds are captured and brought hyaxinthinus captivity, their mortality rates can become very high. Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Hyacinth macaw Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus.
The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Retrieved 23 December Although copulation occurs year round, nesting usually occurs during the wet season, which last from November to April south of the equator. Natural History Review, vol iii.
Hyacinth Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus) :: xeno-canto
Hyacinth macaw numbers are in decline as a result of habitat loss and over-collection for the illegal snodorhynchus trade.
Wildscreen With – Tom Hooker: While overall greatly reduced hywcinthinus numbers, it remains locally common in the Brazilian Pantanal, where many ranch-owners now protect the macaws on their land.
The Pantanal is a particularly important habitat for the macaws, providing gyacinthinus large, lush oasis in southern Brazil. The majority of the hyacinth macaw diet is Brazil nuts, from native palms, such as acuri and bocaiuva palms. Survival rates could also be enhanced if ranch owners anodohynchus leave all large and potential nest trees standing and eliminate all trapping on their properties.
During this period the female spends about 70 percent of her time with the eggs and is fed by the male. To help conserve this species by working in the field with Earthwatch, click here.
Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Pantanal Wildlife Center, MT.
Blue macaws have also been known to eat palm nuts that have passed through the hyacinthinud of cattle. Retrieved 24 October Please donate to Arkive Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Due to the poor survival rates of the young, poachers concentrate more heavily on adult birds, which depletes the population at a rapid pace.
Locally, it has been hunted for food, and the Kayapo Indians of Gorotire in south-central Brazil use its feathers to make headdresses and other ornaments. Blue macaws are economically important to humans in that interest in the bird sparks the tourism industry in Brazil.
They have short, sturdy legs, which are useful for hanging sideways and upside-down. Unfortunately, blue macaws live in an area of Brazil that is being rapidly developed. Clutches of 2 eggs are commonly laid, although only one chick will usually survive to maturity 5.
If you are able to help please contact: Although the eggs are preyed upon by jays, coatis and skunks, among others, the hatching rate is 90 percent successful. The majority of the hyacinth macaw diet is comprised of nuts from native palms, such as acuri and bocaiuva palms 5. The destruction of their habitat, as well as hunting and trapping by humans, has substantially reduced their numbers. Also, they travel anoorhynchus the ripest of foods over a vast area.